Shahlar Askerov: “Structural changes must take place in educational sphere of Azerbaijan”
06 August 2005 [09:17] - TODAY.AZ
Structural changes must take place in the educational sphere of Azerbaijan. It is needed to re-establish the “party organizers” system, which will enable to reveal and suppress in due time the facts of corruption at schools and other educational institutions of the country.
Chairman of the Milli Mejlis (MM) commission on science and education Shahlar Askerov told journalists on 5 August, Trend reports.
To Askerov’s opinion, the system of “party committees”, which functioned in Azerbaijan in the soviet period, represented a network of teachers, who fought corruption on the spot. The network of “party committees” consisted of 700 teachers. “Corruption in the educational system existed always”.
In conclusion, Askerov compared the educational spheres in Azerbaijan and Russia, having noted, that there is a special structure in Russia for today, ensuring direct administrative control in the educational sphere aimed at fighting corruption.