World Health Organization’s mission to study the situation on AIDS in Azerbaijan
05 August 2005 [08:38] - TODAY.AZ
Two missions of World Health Organization (WHO) will be on a visit to Azerbaijan till 22 August.
According to the information given to APA from the Health Ministry, the first mission arrived in Azerbaijan on 1 August.
This mission which to stay in Azerbaijan till 14 August will study the quality of the works in the laboratories, the kinds of test systems, professional level of the employees. The mission will give recommendations for solving the problems as well.
The second mission of WHO will arrive in Azerbaijan on 8 August. The mission members will hold investigations to study the problems regarding the epidemiological control on AIDS and give recommendations concerning this in the frame of the visit to last till 14 August. The missions will also hold roundtables on AIDS in Baku and 4 regions - Lenkeran, Guba, Ganja and Nakhchivan.
The representatives from Ministry of Health, Center for Struggle against AIDS and other organizations will attend these events. Talks will be held on all the measures done by the mission, shortages and ways of solution in the end.