Constitutional court of Azerbaijan recommended to replace death sentences based on existing legislation
04 August 2005 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan recommended the country’s judicial bodies to consider appeal on changing the terms of convictions of persons, sentenced to the capital punishment within the acting legislation, the return letter of the Azerbaijan’s Constitutional Court Collegium addressed to the ombudsman of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova reads.
It should be noted, earlier a group of inmates, confined in the Gobustan closed jail appealed to the ombudsman’s office with the request to revise the court sentences on replacing the death sentences.
The convicted demanded to replace death penalties not by life imprisonment but by certain terms, established by the legislation. (Trend)
Suleymanova held a number of meetings with the jailed, at the result of which the letter to the Azerbaijan’s Constitution Court was prepared.