The last hunger-striker in Gobustan closed prison also stopped action yesterday
04 August 2005 [09:12] - TODAY.AZ
Mehman Muradov who has been holding the revolt of the hungry since 1 August in the Gobustan closed prison also stopped the action yesterday.
APA was informed about it by the chief of the prison Sadagat Aghayev. He informed that three prisoners started the action on the same day. Two of the prisoners stopped the action yesterday in the result of the talks held by the administration of the prison. One of them decided to stop the action today. The chief said that the appeal of 87 prisoners serving their time in the prison will be reviewed in the Constitutional Court recently.
The justice minister Fikrat Mammadov controls this case: “The minister asked us for the list of those prisoners. We have already sent the list to the ministry”.
We should note that 28 prisoners sentenced to imrpisonment for life and serving their time in the prison declared that they would start the permanent revolt of the hungry starting from 1 August. The prisoners explained this step with their constituional rights’ being violated in a rude form. They informed that the death sentence was abolished on February 10, 1998 in Azerbaijan.
According to the law, punishment of the prisoners committed crime till that date and being sentenced to death was replaced with imprisonment for life: “This law was incorrectly applied to 128 prisoners being sentenced to death. So, according to the law, punishment of those 128 persons had to be replaced with 15 years of imprisonment. But the law was not obeyed. Our appeals were paid no heed. 32 of 128 persons passed away because of different reasons during this period, and some of them were pardoned. Only 87 of those prisoners are in the prison at present”.