Azeri chess players successfully starts at European Chess Championship
02 August 2005 [10:29] - TODAY.AZ
Two rounds were played at the European Team Championship in Hottierburg, Sweden.
The Azerbaijani chess players numbered 7 played with the Icelandic team at the 1st round.  Teymur Rajabov, an Azeri grand master, made a draw with Khans Stephensson, the Icelandic grand master. Meanwhile, Mammadyarov won Christiansson, and Gasimov and Husseynov defeated Torphinson and Gunnarsson.
In the second round the Azerbaijani players rivaled with the Russian national team, one of the strongest teams in the world. The match between Rajabov and Peter Svidler was too tense and ended in a draw. Others games of Mammadyarov – Dreyev, Gasimov – Bareyev, Husseynov – Timofeyev also ended in a draw. The Dutch players made a peculiar surprise in the 2nd round winning the Ukrainian national team, the strongest team in the planet. It came as the 2nd victory of the Dutch at the championship. The teams of Israel, Germany, France and Sweden hold two victories surprising the championship. In this tournament 2 points are set for victory at the match, while 1 – for draw and 0 – for lost.
The Azerbaijani players with 3.0 points after two rounds will play with the Greek team.