28 prisoners imprisoned started hunger protest action
02 August 2005 [09:34] - TODAY.AZ
28 prisoners serving their times in the Gobustan closed prison and imprisoned for life informed that they will start a permanent hunger protest action from day before yesterday.
It is informed in the appeal made to APA by the prisoners.
The prisoners explain their step with their constitutional rights being violated in a rude form. They informed that the death sentence was abolished on February 10, 1998 in Azerbaijan.
According to the law, punishment of the prisoners committed crime till that date and being sentenced to death was replaced with imprisonment for life: “This law was incorrectly applied to 128 prisoners being sentenced to death. So, according to the law, punishment of those 128 persons had to be replaced with 15 years of imprisonment. But the law was not obeyed. Our appeals were paid no heed. 32 of 128 persons passed away because of different reasons during this period, and some of them were pardoned. Only 87 of those prisoners are in the prison at present. We wanted to start the revolt of the hungry in the Gobustan closed prison we serve time in on June 26. But the chief of the prison Sadagat Aghayev exerted different pressures upon us. These pressures are also continued now. However, we will start the action on 1 August. The prisoners who can not join the action because of their health also support us”.
The prisoners intending to hold the action are listed below: