Increase of diabetics in Azerbaijan causes anxiety, vice-president of International Diabetes Federation
01 August 2005 [10:41] - TODAY.AZ
The number of diabetics in Azerbaijan speedily increases and the government should take active steps to change the situation, professor Massimo-Massi Benedetti, the Vice-President of the International Diabetes Federation, stated to a news-conference on 29 July.
“Azerbaijan does not yield to the most problematic countries of the world for the number of diabetics,” Massimo-Massi Benedetti said. He noted that if the current sickness rate does not change, there will be very dangerous situation in Azerbaijan within 20 years.
The total number of diabetics in the world is over 2m people and 5% of the expenditure of the European countries in the health sphere falls to preventive measures and treatment of diabetes.
Professor Benedetti has cooperates with the international publishing houses in the health sphere and written 230 scientific works and articles.  (Trend)