Azerbaijanis being tortured in Georgian prisons
16 July 2005 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
“I was imprisoned for five years sentence of the Supreme Court of Georgia. It is more than one year that I have been serving time in the Central Prison of Tbilisi. I was accused of a roguishness article”.
This was informed in a letter of the photo-correspondent of “Yeni Dushunje” paper printed in Georgia Gajar Huseynov sent to APA from the Central Prison of Tbilisi.
G.Huseynov informed that he was arrested because of his brother, the editor-in-chief of the paper Niyazi Huseynov: “I did not take money from anyone and did not swindle. The investigator Tamta Gotua who arrested me said that if my brother surrenders, he will be released. My brother wanted to do it for me to be released. But I did not agree to it. He is one of the persons who deliver my and many Azerbaijanis’ voices living in Georgia to the world”.
It is said in the letter that Huseynov brothers printed the paper called “Yeni Dushunje” in Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish languages in the Meydan estates of Tbilisi where Azerbaijanis live. Materials about the problems of the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia were printed in the paper frequently: “I was the chairman of a commission from the oppositionist Labour Party in the parliamentary elections held in Georgia on February 28, 2004 in Soghanlig village where Azerbaijanis live. All electors of the village voted in favour of the Labour Party in the elections. My guilt consists of it”.
The photo-correspondent wrote that he is being exerted moral pressure in the prison: “Though I appealed to the government of Azerbaijan and international organizations, no one hears me.
There are several Azerbaijanis in the prison and they are tortured in the special instruction of the administration of the prison. Even some of the Azerbaijanis could not suffer these tortures and committed suicide”.