Police ordered to increase vigilance, security measures intensified in Metropolitan
09 July 2005 [07:57] - TODAY.AZ
Police offices districts of Baku were given special instructions to increase vigilance after the terror acts in London.
APA was informed by deputy chairman of Head Office of Police Administration of Baku city, major-general Yashar Aliyev.
"We are always executing our duties in high level. We should increase our vigilance after this. Therefore, the office administration has given relevant instructions".
It was decided to intensify security measures in Baku Metropolitan after this event. Chief engineer of Metropolitan Elbrus Muradov told APA that, chairman of Metropolitan Tagi Ahmadov gave instruction to the deputies, officials to keep the metropolitan under control all day long. In accordance with the instruction, the trains will be examined in the depots, and control in entrances of the stations and platforms will be intensified.
However, APA was told from the press service of Interior Ministry that, the police is functioning normally as usual: "The police have not passed special working regime after the terror acts committed in London. The police are ensuring the security of foreign embassies and other international organizations. At present the protection is going on in an ordinary way, no changes are observed in the activity of police".
The Ministry of Transport has not implemented special security measures regarding the event. APA was told by head of press service of the Ministry Namig Hasanov, they are taking security measures in transport intensively and regularly:" Therefore, application of special working regime related to the event is not needed".