Number of population of Azerbaijan reached 8 million 388 thousand persons by 1 July
07 July 2005 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
According to the information by July 1 of this year, the number of the population of Azerbaijan reached 8 million 388 thousand persons.
The number of the population has increased 41 thousand persons or 0,5 % since the beginning of the year. According to the information given to APA from the State Statistics Committee, 4 million 319 thousand persons (51,5 %) are urban population, 4 million 69 thousand persons (48,5 %) are rural population. 4 million 125 thousand persons or 49 % of the population of the country are male, 4 million 263 thousand persons or 51 % are female.
1033 women fall to share of every 1000 men at present. The average age of the population is 31, expected life period is 72,4 ages. The average life period of men is 69,6 ages and of women is 75,2 ages. 68,1 thousand babies were born in the country during January-June months of 2005. 17 born babies fell to share of every 1000 persons of the population. Approximately two born babies on average fall to share of each woman during all period of her life at present. 28,3 thousand marriage-contracts and 4,5 thousand divorce cases have been registered since the beginning of the current year in Azerbaijan. The number of the marriages and divorces falling to share of each 1000 persons of the population increased a little in comparison with the relevant period of the last year.