14 September 2020 [18:37] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has repatriated 97 more citizens stranded in neighbouring Georgia due to COVID-19, local media reported on September 14.
According to the reprot, 97 of repatriated are Azerbaijani citizens, 240 are Georgian citizens, six are Russian citizens, two are Kazakhstan citizens, one is a Turkish citizen, three are Ukrainian citizens and one is a Pakistani citizen.
On September 13, repatriated citizens passed the coronavirus test in one of Marneuli clinics. All citizens with negative test results were taken to the border checkpoint «S?n?q körpü» by special buses from the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia, to return back to the country.
The repatriated citizens will not be placed under quarantine in Azerbaijan. However, all citizens undertake obligations for self- isolation for two weeks upon arrival.
The Georgia-Azerbaijan border has been closed since March, and air communication between the two countries has been temporarily suspended due to COVID-19.
So far, Azerbaijan has repatriated more than 2,000 citizens from Georgia.
Azerbaijan first introduced special quarantine regime on March 24 and closed its borders with all neighbouring countries.