Turkish ambassador in Azerbaijan Turan Morali was attacked
07 June 2005 [08:33] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish ambassador in Azerbaijan Turan Morali suffered from attack.
APA was informed about it from the well-informed source. According to the information, the incident happened near garden Zabitler (former garden “Malakan”), in the territory of 39th department of Police Office (PO) of Sebayil district the day before yesterday.
While the ambassador was passing near the garden an unidentified person attacked him, robbed his briefcase from his hand and run away. It was impossible to catch the robber.
PO of Sebayil district confirmed the information. APA was informed from the PO that, one person attacked the ambassador. The unknown person robbed him of the briefcase. There were clothes in the briefcase mainly. There were not any documents, money and other valuable things in the briefcase. The Police Office said that the measures are implemented for detaining the robber. We failed to get information from the embassy of Turkey regarding the incident.