Setting up of Federation of Azerbaijan underway in Canada
28 May 2005 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
A new Azerbaijani organization - Federation Canada-Azerbaijan is being set up.
The Federation is being set up based on 6 organizations, uniting initiative groups and circles, Trend was told by this organization.
For the organization to be registered, appropriate measures are taken. Such organizations form the federation: Educational Centre Canada-Azerbaijan, functioning in Hamilton, organization for cooperation Canada-Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani society in Ontario, the Canadian-Azerbaijani society for assisting women, the Azerbaijani cultural center in Montreal and the Friendship association Canada-Azerbaijan.
In connection with the Day of the Republic on 28 May 2005, members of the Federation will hold an event in Toronto. Holding of the festive ceremony in Leslie Park from 11.00 till 17.00 is planned. All our compatriots, living in Canada have been invited to the event.