Azerbaijan joined Bologna process
25 May 2005 [08:36] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan became the member of Bologna process.
The membership of our country to Bologna process was confirmed in the meting of Council of Europe Education Ministers in the Kingdom of Norway on19 May.
According to the information given to APA from the Education Ministry, besides Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova and Ukraine joined the Bologna in this meeting. All European countries are expected to join this process by 2010.Bologna member countries undertake some obligations.
The have to apply two-stage Higher Education system, recognize credit system and degrees in Higher Education, implement measures in the direction of controlling the quality of education, employing  gradates, involving students in European education system, education of adults, extension of mobility and etc. The Education Ministers will hold next meeting on this mater after two years.