Number of cancer patients in Azerbaijan is increasing
22 April 2005 [18:45] - TODAY.AZ
The number of the ones developing cancer in Baku increases.
In 2003 during the initial examinations cancer disease were found in 1739 people, but in 2004 this number is 2002. During the prophylactic check ups malignant tumor was observed in 171 people.
14 of 30 people having cancer disease last year were kids. According to the information given to APA from Baku City General Health Office (BCGHO), 19377 women working in the fields of education and health were passed through prophylactic examination. Tumors in milk glands of 746 of them were found out.
Disease of risk groups of gynecological organs in 765 women was found. It was informed from BCGHO, cancer in the last years rejuvenated much. This disease began to be observed in young people more than before. Besides it, the symptoms of the illness began to pass secretly.
Patients not feeling the characteristics of cancer apply to the doctor very late. That's why death cases of cancer increased.