Azerbaijan is among the four European countries with the highest increase tempo in population
12 April 2005 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
The highest increase tempo in population in Europe has been registered in Turkey, Albania, Ireland and Azerbaijan.
This has found its reflection in the last report of the experts of Council of Europe on demographic problems of the continent. The report was officially announced in Vienna.
According to the information given by Austria bureau of APA, the experts stated that, the lowest increase tempo in population has been registered in Ukraine, Georgia and Bulgaria. Totally the increase tempo in Europe is only 0.23%. a year. The increase was due to the migration of 2 million people to the continent. The average life expectancy in Europe is 37.7 years now.
This indication is 35.4 years in North America, 30.7 in Oceania, 26.1 in Asia, 24.2 in Latin America, 18.3 years in Africa. European women give birth 1.5 children in the average life year, this was 1.8 fifteen years ago. Average life expectancy has increased in Europe since 1990.This reached from 77 years to 18.8 in women and from 70 years to 72.1 years in men.