State Committee on Women's Problems presented the report "Gender evaluation over the country"
02 April 2005 [16:14] - TODAY.AZ
State Committee on Women's Problems (SCWP) and Development Bank of Asia held a seminar on the topic "Including gender components to the strategy of decreasing of poverty".
The first variant of the report "Gender evaluation on the country" made out by the committee was presented in the seminar. Informing the participants of the seminar about the report, the chairman of SCWP Zehra Guliyeva stated that, Azerbaijani women comprised half of the employee force in the country in 1990.In 2004, 1 out of 6 women with the labor ability remained unemployed in the city.59.5% of the women aged 16-56 with labor ability were economically active in comparison with the men aged 16-61 in 2003.According to the statistics the majority of the women work in social and educational spheres. Their salaries are 54.4% of the salaries of men.
Z.Guliyev said that, there are not so many women who are doing business now. The level of poverty in the families in which women work only is lower. However in the families in which men dominate it is vise-versa.
For example, poverty level is 40.3 in the families where men run the economy, but in women this number is 28.5%. One of the main reasons of this indicator in women lies on the fact of the number of their family members to be a few./APA/