07 November 2018 [17:02] - TODAY.AZ
The summer school of the Russian Institute of Theater Arts (GITIS) and the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts may open in Baku in 2019-2020.
This was stated by the rector of the Russian Institute of Theatre Arts Grigori Zaslavsky at the 5th International Theater Conference held in Baku held on November 5-6.
The project is planned to be implemented within the framework of the cooperation agreement between universities, which was signed in 2016, Trend Life reported.
"Opening a summer school in Baku will help the mutual exchange of experience and knowledge between teachers and students of our universities. It is planned to invite representatives of the theater industry from Kazakhstan, Belarus, Ukraine and other countries to this project," he said.
Grigori Zaslavsky stressed the great prospects in the implementation of educational projects in the theatrical field.
The rector also praised the 5th International Theater Conference.
"I am very grateful to Baku for gathering everyone here and giving an opportunity to talk on very serious topics," he added.
The 5th Baku International Theater Conference, titled "The Philosophy of Theater in the 21st Century: the Concept of Existence" was organized by the Ministry of Culture, the Union of Theater Workers and the National Academy of Sciences.
The conference was attended by 110 theatrical figures from more than 40 countries.
Famous culture figures from the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, Italy, Austria, Serbia, Greece, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Turkey and other countries participated in the event.
Discussions, master classes and various theatrical performances were held at the conference.