06 June 2018 [10:42] - TODAY.AZ
The National Youth Forum, dedicated to the theme “Environmental Aspects of Agenda 2030”, opened at Baku Congress Center on June 5.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder of IDEA Public Union, Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Leyla Aliyeva attended the forum.
The main goal of the event, organized on the Day of Environmental Protection, is to expand the educational work on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) among youth.
The forum also aims to strengthen the role of youth in the 2030 Agenda, encouraging them to be the SDG Ambassadors.
In September 2018, world leaders will celebrate the third anniversary of the UN Sustainable Development Summit, which resulted in the adoption of the 2030 Agenda on sustainable development. This agenda is a plan of action for the benefit of people, the planet and welfare. Sustainable development consists of three main elements - economy, society and environment.
The 2030 Agenda is the agenda of the youth. So, the notion of "sustainable development" provides the improvement of well-being of the present generation, without harming to the values ??of future generations. In addition, the agenda defines young people as the main driving force of development. However, to do this, they need to create conditions for the realization of their potential.
Leyla Aliyeva addressed the forum.
The Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev then took the floor.
Panel discussions cover such topics as “Climate change: the role of youth in reducing the level of adaptation and impacts”, “Waste management: principles of 3R (reduce, reuse, recycle)”, “Conservation of biodiversity: which significance is has for Azerbaijan?”, “Sustainable energy: the transformation of people, the economy and the planet”, etc.