Trend hosts meeting with Georgian media representatives
24 May 2018 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting with Georgia’s media representatives was held in Trend News Agency on May 23.
Among the guests were editors-in-chief of such websites as Ketevan Khositashvili, Dimitri Tikaradze, Ketevan Khatiashvili, Giorgi Mamatsashvili, www.ipress.geTamar Lepsveridze, Ucha Kandelaki, and commercial director of www.commersant.gewebsite Tata Dolidze.
Welcoming the guests, Editor-in-Chief of Trend News Agency Ilaha Mammadli updated them about the agency's activity, its products, news covering the Caspian region, the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
The guests were particularly interested in the methodology of Trend's work with information sources, in particular, the sources from Georgia. They stressed that they are reading the news published on www.trend.azand websites with great interest.
The experience of Azernews - a popular English-language Azerbaijani newspaper - which has a wide audience of readers, attracted the attention of the guests.
Following the meeting, close cooperation was proposed to be established between the Trend News Agency and Georgian media outlets.