French-Azerbaijani University marks beginning of education cooperation: ambassador
28 October 2017 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
The purpose of the French-Azerbaijani University is to train new qualified personnel, France’s ambassador to Azerbaijan, Aurelia Bouchez, said.
Bouchez made the remarks at a press conference in Baku on October 27.
The university has marked the beginning of education cooperation between Azerbaijan and France, she said.
Bouchez congratulated the university students on being involved in such an important project linking the two countries.
Bouchez also stressed the merits of the University of Strasbourg in the opening and functioning of the French-Azerbaijani University.
Gratitude was also expressed to the Azerbaijani Education Ministry, in particular, Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
The French-Azerbaijani University is a project initiated by the Azerbaijani and French presidents in 2014. At the university, which has been operating since September 2016, students are admitted to four technical specialties.
A consortium of French universities directed by the prestigious University of Strasbourg (Unistra) participates in the project from the French side. The Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, closely cooperating with the Azerbaijani Education Ministry, heads the project from the Azerbaijani side.