28 September 2017 [10:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Belarus are interested in expanding relations in the pharmaceutical area and establishing a joint venture.
Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev discussed this issue at a meeting with Belarusian Minister of Health Valery Malashko, who is on a visit to Baku.
Mustafayev stressed that the Azerbaijan-Belarus relations cover many sectors of economy and the relations successfully develop in trade and humanitarian spheres as well.
Stressing the special role of presidents’ official visits and meetings in the expansion of cooperation between the countries, Mustafayev noted the importance of Malashko’s visit in development of cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceutics.
“Azerbaijan pays special attention to development of the pharmaceutical industry,” Mustafayev said. “For this purpose, the Pirallahi Industrial Park has been established. Work is underway there to establish joint ventures with Russia and Iran. Belarusian companies can also use the opportunities created in the Park.”
Malashko, for his part, stressed that his country is interested in establishing a joint venture in Azerbaijan.
Belarus is also ready to assist specialist trainings in the field of medicine, the minister added.
The Pirallahi Industrial Park was created by the order of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in September 2016 and specializes in the production of pharmaceutical products.
Currently, three pharmaceutical plants are being constructed in the Pirallahi Industrial Park.
Mustafayev further stressed that the opening of Azerbaijan Trading House in Minsk this May was important in terms of developing bilateral relations between the two countries and increasing the export of Azerbaijani products to Belarus.
Cooperation of Belarus and Azerbaijan in the economic sphere has been developing dynamically over the past decade.
Belarus mainly exports to Azerbaijan the production of machinery, woodworking, tires, foodstuff, medicine, household appliances, dishes and other goods, meanwhile Azerbaijan exports to Belarus the products made of aluminum, products of petrochemistry, engineering and agriculture.
A store of Belarusian goods is expected to open in Ganja ,the second biggest city of Azerbaijan, while similar sale points are already operational in the capital city Baku.
It is planned to deliver additional 460 Belarusian machines, including 60 cotton pickers, to Azerbaijan by the end of 2017.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Belarus amounted to $79.08 million in January-July 2017, $8.25 million of which fell on exports from Belarus, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.