Youth of Azerbaijan's occupied, frontier regions holds forum
12 September 2017 [14:34] - TODAY.AZ
A Youth Forum under the motto “Always ready to defend our Motherland” has kicked off in Guzanli settlement of Aghdam region, partly occupied by Armenia, with the participation of the youth from Azerbaijan's occupied lands and frontier regions.
Active youth from the occupied regions, including Khankendi, Shusha, Aghdam, Kalbajar, Lachin, Gubadli, Zangilan, Khojaly, Khojavend, Jabrayil, Fuzuli, as well as from frontier cities and regions, in particular, Tartar, Goranboy, Beylagan, Aghjabadi, Goygol, Dashkasan, Gazakh, Aghstafa, Tovuz and Gadabay attends the forum, Azertac reported.
The organizers of the forum are the State Security Service, Department of Youth Policy and Sport Issues at the Presidential Administration, Youth and Sport Ministry, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan, Youth Fund under the President of Azerbaijan, and National Assembly of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan.
Representatives from these agencies, as well as from the Ministry of Defense, State Border Service, Azerbaijan's State Committee for Work with Religious Associations, State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, MPs and various youth non-governmental organizations members also participate in the forum.
The Armenian invaders occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands in early 1990s by killing thousands of local residents and forcing over a million of Azerbaijanis to flee from their homes in Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
Today, Armenian occupants illegally remain in the Azerbaijani territories, while the Azerbaijanis, and especially those who lost their homes and families due to Armenian aggression, are waiting for the day to return to their native lands.
Azerbaijani authorities hope that the conflict can be resolved peacefully, without further casualties. However, the fact that Armenia avoids substantive negotiations on the problem in order to preserve the status quo in Nagorno-Karabakh shows its unwillingness to restore peace in the region.