17 November 2016 [11:56] - TODAY.AZ
Founder of IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Union, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva met with Director General of the Caucasian Nature Centre Renata Shyushayte at the organization's headquarters in Moscow on November 16.
Speaking at the event, Shyushayten highlighted the activities of the Caucasian Nature Centre.
The goal of the Center is the systematic implementation of environmental projects aimed at increasing the protection of natural resources of the North Caucasus, support of environmental initiatives in the North Caucasian Federal District, as well as protection of rare species of flora and fauna of the North Caucasus, faced with the threat of extinction.
Leyla Aliyeva spoke of the Caucasus Big Five project of IDEA Public Union. Recalling her visit to Sochi National Park this June, the founder of IDEA praised the activity of the Centre restoring leopard in the Caucasus. This center is an institution on the leopard population, which is one of the rare species of the Caucasus.
With the aim of protecting and increasing the number of wild nature, IDEA Public Association founded in 2011 makes every effort to protect the nature for future generations.
IDEA is all about working with young people to put environmental awareness and action at the heart of family, community and national life.
They signed an agreement between IDEA Public Union and Caucasian Nature Centre.
Under the agreement the sides identified areas of joint activities in the field of safety and increase of the number of the Caucasian leopards.
The parties also discussed current regional environmental issues, including the prospects for cooperation in nature protection in the border areas and public education, as well as reintroduction of bison to the Caucasus and increase their numbers, the protection of the Caspian seal and promote eco-tourism in the Caucasus. They also discussed participation of Azerbaijani youth living in Russia, in environmental projects to be implemented within the framework of "Year of ecology - 2017".