Awesome sports show underway in Baku, says Russian touris
19 June 2016 [14:48] - TODAY.AZ
Formula 1 is an important opportunity to popularize Azerbaijan in the world and increase the interest in the country, Russian tourist Andrei Belokon told Trend June 19.
Belokon has come to Baku to watch the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe.
He noted that an awesome sports show in being held in Baku.
“I am confident that those who have come to Baku to watch the races will visit the city again as tourists,” said Belokon.
The last day of Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe kicked off in Baku June 19. Azerbaijan is hosting the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe for the first time. The event started on June 17 and will end today on June 19.
Overall, 11 teams, two drivers in each, will compete in the race. The specially constructed street circuit will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher historical-architectural reserve – as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea promenade.