Italian media highlight Azerbaijani students` efforts towards building global peace
04 May 2015 [13:36] - TODAY.AZ
Italian news portals have widely covered Azerbaijan Student Network`s (ASN) organizing an event with the participation of Pope Francis in the Vatican. According to the Italian media, Azerbaijani students in Rome joined their forces for the sake of the only objective, which brought them together. During the event 40 children of different nationalities, mainly from the city of Sabaudia, marched together with their Azerbaijani fellows across the Via della Conciliazione with candles and daisies in their hands to St. Pietro. Taking their places near the Pope, they stretched their letters to him, expressing their wish “to live in a world without any fear”. The news portals quote chairman of ASN Nazim Aliyev as saying that “our ultimate goal was to attract attention of the people from all over the world for the sake of peace and justice regardless of different languages and religion”.