Trend News Agency applies new features on its English News Service
28 August 2014 [10:20] - TODAY.AZ
Trend Agency has launched a new design on its English News Service - The new design reflects latest Industry trends, offering users a friendlier environment. Our newly designed site is on a par with many of the top news sites in the Western media.
In keeping apace with changing industry trends, the new website displays news and photos on any device, such as desktop and laptop computers, tablets, smartphones or even on television with Internet access.
"The newly designed English website effectively combines modernity and efficiency and placement of news on the webpage," Trend Public Relations director Jamila Mammadova said. "We aim to place the articles on the website for readers to be able to get much information on the subject of interest in as short time as possible."
Trend's pay-per-view section is featured in a separate category and conveniently placed for easy access. As in the past, this service offers the convenience of paying by credit card or with a mobile phone.
When you click on "Paid News" you will be given the option to register. If you are already registered then simply navigate to "My Account."
"We have included a number of innovative ideas," Trend development department director Vagif Sharifov said. "Our team worked out a unique mechanism for purchase, making it easier and more intuitive, simplifying and speeding up the process."
Plans are underway to update Trend's Azerbaijani and Russian languages news services in the very near future. Trend's photo-service database will also be upgraded and modernized.
Trend is an independent news agency. Founded in 1995 as a private media outlet in Azerbaijan, Trend Agency is a leading news provider in the South Caucasus, Caspian and Central Asian region.
Trend was admitted to the membership of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA). Trend was recognized "The Best News Company" in Azerbaijan, and received Brand Award Azerbaijan-2008. Eurasian Television and Radio Academy, jointly with RIA Novosti, recognized Trend the most dynamically developing resource in Eurasia
With permanent correspondents based in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, as well as in several European countries, Trend produces roughly 500 articles per day in English, Russian, Azerbaijani, Farsi, and Arabic. Trend services mainly focus on business news, high-quality analytical reports highlighting political, economic, oil and gas developments in the region.
The most popular information products of the agencyare full-featured Trend InfoService, daily electronic Caspian news distribution about business, politics, oil and gas - Trend Reports, a specialized report outlining oil & gas resources in the region - Caspian Oil & Gas Trends, weekly and monthly Azerbaijan Business Monitoring, quarterly Azerbaijan Energy Projects Review, as well as Azerbaijan Monthly Banking Analytics and Iran Review.
Among the clients are the state organizations, the largest oil companies, commercial and financial companies of the world, as well as leading media, analytical centers, embassies, banks, insurance companies.