Mentally ill people, part of society!
27 August 2014 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
For centuries, people have tried to understand the phenomenon known as mental illness. Philosophers, theologians, artists, and later psychiatrists and psychologists have described a lot of people who were considered crazy or bonkers. These people perceive the world around, not in the way we do.
Often they can not distinguish reality from their dreams. Their perception of the world is severely distorted, and their mood is subjected to sharp fluctuations, transition from one extreme to another.
What we can overcome with ease, may seem extremely difficult for people with mental illness.
According to the World Health Organization, by 2020 mental illness will become one of the major diseases in the world.
Recently there was an unpleasant incident in Shirvan region.
A woman threw herself and her granddaughter off a bridge into Kura River. Fortunately, rescuers managed to save both of them in time.
After the investigation, it became known that the woman is suffering from mental illness.
Sometimes to have a person with a mental illness in the house is very difficult, your home and family can turn into a chaos. But do not forget, people experiencing such a difficult period in their life are in dire need of appreciation by those who sympathize with them.
For centuries, the society had a collective image of the mentally ill person. Unfortunately, in the representation of many people, he or she is an unkempt, unshaven man with burning eyes and a clear or secret desire to lash out at others. Many are afraid of mentally ill person because, allegedly, "it is difficult to understand the logic of their actions."
"These people are very much in need of our support," Doctor Rustam Salayev said. "Put yourself in their place. If you distinguish them from the society, that is mean that you break their rights."
The law on Psychiatric Assistance, which is in force since June 12, 2001, specifies that people with mental disorders have all the rights and freedoms enshrined in the Constitution of Azerbaijan.
"People suffering from psychological problems prefer themselves to be treated in the clinic or stay at home. There are just a few cases in which their choice is no taken seriously: If they pose a risk for themselves and for the society or are incapable of providing the basic needs of a life or if not seen by a doctor, their states may go bad. In these cases they are placed in special clinics after a court decision," he said.
One of the reasons of this illness is stress and tension. Environmental factors as well as lack of time are also among the causes. Hurry and poor sleep may also lead to mental disorders. Economically difficult situation, social upheavals and instability in family life are taking their tolls on people's minds.
"Talking about people with psychological problems, we do not mean a certain type of person. There are many diagnoses in psychiatry. A man suffering from depression or schizophrenia is also a person with psychological disorder and depending on the type of psychological disorders the treatment of such people is changed," Salayev said.
The fact that they get up in the morning, take care of personal hygiene, self-go to the doctor and go back home should be appreciated and encouraged without any condescension.