Azerbaijan prepares bill on public information systems and resources
13 August 2014 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the president of Azerbaijan prepared a draft bill "On public information systems and information resources," the ministry stated Aug. 13.
The draft bill has been prepared and submitted to the government in accordance with paragraph 2.2 of the decree of the president of Azerbaijan dated February 5, 2013 "On approval of the "e-government" portal and measures of extension of electronic services", according to the report.
The main criteria for the formation, management and security of the public information systems and resources indicted in the bill are their integration and elimination, identification of the rights and duties of entities of public information systems and resources, as well as regulation of the issues arising in relationships created between them, the report says.