Azerbaijan received flag of International Chemistry Olympiad - PHOTOS
31 July 2014 [09:50] - TODAY.AZ
The 46th International Chemistry Olympiad was held in the capital of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Hanoi from July 20 to 29.
The event brought together 291 pupils from 77 counties.
Azerbaijan was represented by 4 students, including Murad Rahimov (Ganja), Javid Akhmedov (Agdash), Karim Karimli (Ganja) and Dilgam Akhmedli (Shirvan).
The students took the preparation courses for the Olympiad in the Branch MSU named after Lomonosov in Baku. Instructors of Faculty of Chemistry Trushkov Igor Viktorovich (organic - theory), Chagarovski Alexey Olegovich (organic-practice) and Kargov Sergey Igorevich (physics chemistry- theory and practice), - invited by Rector of Moscow State University branch in Baku, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva - prepared the pupils for the Olympiad.
Two pupils from Azerbaijan showed good results and got special prizes.
Murad Rahimov (Ganja Private Turkish Lyceum) won the bronze medal and Javid Akhmedov was awarded with "Honorable mention" certificate.
Closing ceremony of the 46th International Chemistry Olympiad was held on July 28.
During the ceremony, organizers traditionally transferred the flag of the Olympiad to the representative from Azerbaijan, Vice President for International Relations Branch of MSU in Baku, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Ogtay Tagiyev.
The main purpose of 47th International Chemistry Olympiad, which will be held on the basis of the Baku branch of Moscow State University in 2015, is to increase the interest of young generation in chemical sciences.
Pupils from 80 countries are expected to take part at the event.
Azerbaijan is the second country after Russia among CIS countries which got the right to hold this Olympiad.
The decision of holding this event was accepted by Steering Committee of the International Chemistry Olympiad in Washington in 2012.
The decision demonstrates the credibility and international recognition of the merits of the Baku branch of Moscow State University, established in 2008.
According to the rules, Organizing Committee of the 47th International Chemistry Olympiad was established in Azerbaijan and chaired by the rector of Moscow State University branch in Baku and member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva.
The committee has already set up a website for the competition and prepared the classrooms as well as laboratories which are necessary for the theoretical and practical experimental parts of the Olympiad.