Zaha Hadid wins prestigious award for design of Heydar Aliyev Center
01 July 2014 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
Zaha Hadid became the first woman to win the Design Museum's Designs of the Year Award 2014, for the design of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku, Design Museum's official website said.
It should be noted that the Heydar Aliyev Center became the first architectural project to win the widely recognized award this year.
The competition was held in 76 nominations in Architecture, Digital, Fashion, Furniture, Graphics, Transport categories.
"We are absolutely delighted to receive the Design of the Year Award. The surface of the Heydar Aliyev Centre's external plaza rises and folds to define a sequence of public event spaces within; welcoming, embracing and directing visitors throughout the building. It's an architectural landscape where concepts of seamless spatial flow are made real - creating a whole new kind of civic space for the city," Zaha Hadid said.