Armenian bullets wounded three Azerbaijani civilians
20 June 2014 [11:25] - TODAY.AZ
Forty six-year-old villager Anayat Aliyeva was wounded when the Armenian armed forces fired on three villages located near the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in the Tovuz region last night, Turkel TV reported on June 20.
The Armenian armed forces shelled the villages of Alibayli, Hajalli and Kokha Nebi of the Tovuz region. Shelling started at 18:00 hours on June 19 and lasted about five hours. As a result, Alibayli villager Anayat Aliyeva was placed to the central hospital of the Tovuz region.
Aliyeva was wounded in the leg, arm and abdomen as a result of the fragments from a large-caliber bullet that hit her house. Aliyeva's condition is stable.
The Armenian Armed Forces fire on the villages by using large-caliber weapons from time to time, according to the villagers.
Azerbaijan returned fire, suppressing the Armenian attack. The situation in the village is stable.
There were three wounded people in the Tovuz region. Two residents of the Alibayli village, Tovuz region - seventy- two year old Garagiz Nagiyeva and her five year old granddaughter Nurjan Nagiyeva were wounded yesterday. Both were placed in the Central Hospital of the Tovuz region, Trend reported with reference to Kepez TV.
Garagiz Nagiyeva was taken to a hospital with a gunshot wound. Her granddaughter was allowed to go home after out-patient treatment.