Azerbaijan keeps backing ideas of Great Silk Way International Youth Union
19 June 2014 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani government will continue supporting the interesting ideas of the Great Silk Way International Youth Union, the country's Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said.
He made the remarks during the third meeting of the Great Silk Road International Youth Union in Thessaloniki, Greece, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Youth and Sports said on June 19.
Rahimov praised the participation of young people from around 28 countries in this meeting.
"This new platform took its place in the world youth movement in a very short time and implemented many projects by increasing its ranks," the minister said.
He invited the participants to take part in the Global Forum on Youth Policies that will be held in Baku in October at the initiative of the UN.
During the visit, Rahimov held meetings with the mayor of Thessaloniki, Yannis Butaris and the Minister for Macedonia and Thrace Georgios Orfanos.