Azerbaijan, Japan discuss "Smart City" project
06 June 2014 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
An Azerbaijani delegation of heads of Executive Authorities of several cities and districts has visited Yokohama to meet the city administration and management of the “JGC” company as part of a visit to Japan.
The delegation was welcomed by Director of Foreign Affairs of the City of Yokohama Makoto Sekiyama.
Makoto Sekiyama gave an insight into the city which was known for application of the modern technologies.
The meeting featured the presentation of the “Minato Miray” (21st District of the Future) project which was implemented in Yokohama and demonstration of the video.
Head of the delegation, Deputy Head of the Department for the Work with the Regional Administration and Local Self-Governing Bodies of the Presidential Administration Huseyn Movsumov made a speech at the event and spoke of Azerbaijan’s path of rapid development in recent years.
Mr. Movsumov said the country had been developing rapidly although 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani lands are under Armenian occupation.
He also spoke of the country’s achievements in socio-economic development field and said that the economic and humanitarian cooperation between Yokohama and Azerbaijan’s districts would be fruitful for the both sides.
He gave a background of the economic development indicators of Agjabadi, Masalli, Shabran, Gabala, Gusar, Yardimli, as well as Baku’s Sabail, Khatai, Surakhani, Yasamal districts and city of Shaki.
He noted that Yasamal and Surakhani districts were ready to organize the friendship exchange with Yokohama.
Heads of Executive Authorities of Yasamal and Surakhani districts also addressed the meeting.
A draft intent protocol on the exchange of friendship and partnership was presented to the Japanese side.
The delegation then got familiar with the “JGC” company, the author of the “Smart City” project.
Vice-President of the company Yutaka Yamazaki noted application of the company`s experience and solutions in Azerbaijan in this field would be fruitful.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation noted they would explore the proposals and thanked for sincere reception and hospitality.
The Azerbaijani delegation also visited the port of the city and was informed about the activity of the port.