Seventh Azerbaijani youth forum takes place in Baku
02 June 2014 [15:10] - TODAY.AZ
Baku hosts the seventh Azerbaijani youth forum.
The forum involved 1,739 participants from regions of the country, as well as the capital, heads of NGOs, youth organizations, student youth organizations, officials, heads of central executive bodies, representatives of international organizations, university rectors, and deputies, among others.
After the opening ceremony, the forum will continue working in five sections. The problems of educating youth in the spirit of patriotism, participation in public life, the place and the role of youth in the development of science and education, its social development, support for creative youth and innovative potential of the country will be discussed.
A report on the work carried out within three years after the last forum will be submitted. Further challenges and the current problems of Azerbaijani youth will be discussed.
In conclusion, a resolution and a message from the forum participants to Azerbaijani youth will be adopted.