Dry weather poses threat to harvesting in Azerbaijan
28 May 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
Abnormally hot and dry weather will negatively affect crop harvest in Azerbaijan.
"Heat has a negative impact on gardening," experts say. "After removing coverings under which plants mature, inability to properly treat and care about plants, as well sunrays usually lead to productivity reduction."
Daytime withering of plants and premature drying of leaves and stems are observed in unfavorable weather conditions. Experts say, late sowing plants (after May 15), which are currently in the flowering stage are most affected by the drought, experts think.
The soil loses moisture fast and plants vegetate quickly. This causes premature aging of the plants. As a consequence, there will be a poor harvest.
The rains in mid May will not change the situation for early cereals. This applies mainly to winter crops. The initial terms of growth are not favorable for early spring crops.
So what the farmers have to do in these extreme conditions?
There is a simple answer: To provide the plants with water and keep them moist. Watering vegetables, one should remember that water should be warm, about 20-25°C, not more.
Besides irrigation, it is necessary to moisten the leaves of plants and the areas around it by spraying. After watering, one should loosen the soil around the plants - not deeper than 2.1 centimeters to damage the roots.
Abnormal heat has been felt in Azerbaijan and the country's capital for a week.
At the same time, heavy shower and hail are expected in some regions of the country in the next two days, the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry said.
Earlier, it was announced that Azerbaijan has the risk of losing fruit harvest due to the unprecedented deterioration in weather conditions since March 30.
March 30 wind and snow almost killed the growing fruits, especially stone fruit and berry crops. The unpleasant weather mostly affected the farms' lives in the northern and western regions of the country.
The Agriculture Ministry started consultations with farmers and encouraged them to take additional agronomic measures to restore their production.