5 years pass since bloody event at Azerbaijan State Oil Academy
30 April 2014 [10:22] - TODAY.AZ
5 years have passed since the mass killing at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
APA reports that 12 were killed, 13 wounded as an unknown man entered the second building of Azerbaijan Oil Academy in Dilara Aliyeva Street, 227, and shot with Makarov pistol at everybody he met from the first floor up to the six floor on April 30, 2009. Responsible employees of special task police unit, district police and prosecutor’s offices immediately arrived at the site. Following this, the criminal killed himself. He was identified as the Georgian citizen Gadirov Farda Asad, 29.
The Prosecutor General’s Office and Ministry of Internal Affairs established operational investigative group and most of the persons, who contacted with Gadirov were brought to justice.
Defendant Amirov Javidan Farman is charged with the articles 214.2.1 (terrorism), 28, 120.2.1 (preparation to deliberate murder), 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.5, 120.2.7, 120.2.10, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (deliberate murder), 29 (attempt to deliberate murder), 206.4 (organized smuggling), 228.2.2, 228.3 (illegal storage, saving and carrying of arms and ammunitions), 234.1 (illegal storage and carrying of narcotic drugs), Aliyev Nadir Shirkhan and Suleymanov Najaf Novruz with articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.5, 120.2.7, 120.2.10, 120.2.11, 120.2.12, 228.2.2, 228.3, 206.4, 228.3, Gabulov Ariz Zahid with articles 206.3 and 228.2.1 of the Criminal Code.
The investigators identified Georgian citizen of Armenian national Mardun Gumashian as an originator of mass shooting at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy. According to the indictment, Gumashian Mardun Grigorievich was born in Shulaveri village of Georgia’s Marneuli region in 1951. Mardun Gumashian was declared wanted by Interpol.
The criminal case launched against Farda Gadirov was dropped as he committed suicide.
Baku Court of Grave Crimes sentenced defendants Nadir Aliyev, Javidan Amirov, Najaf Suleymanov to life imprisonment and Ariz Gabulov to 11-year imprisonment on August 10, 2010.