Azerbaijan attends International Book Festival in Budapest
29 April 2014 [12:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has been represented at the 21st International Book Festival in Budapest, Hungary, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism said.
Azerbaijan`s delegation at the four-day event included head of the ministry’s publishing department Chingiz Alioglu and press secretary Intigam Humbatov.
The Azerbaijani stand at the exhibition aroused deep interest among the visitors. It featured books in several languages related to Karabakh, Azerbaijan`s art and culture, national cuisine and tourism potential.
Printed editions on the First European Games to take place in Baku in 2015 caused particular interest of the visitors.
The International Book Festival is a recognized event of the international world of books.
The Book Festival is also a professional and business forum, where trade meetings, conferences and lectures are held on the key issues of the book market and of reading habits. Librarians’ Club, the professional event of librarians is one of the special features of the Book Festival.
The International Book Festival Budapest is a major fair with about 60,000 visitors annually, about 50,000 titles and hundreds of new publications.