Baku bus stops to offer POS-terminal service
22 April 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Translated by Mushvig Mehdiyev
All bus stops in Baku are going to have POS-terminals.
Specialist on public relations of the Transport Ministry's Center for Intellectual Management of Transport Shafa Mehmangizi told Trend, informs Day.Az.
According to her, the mentioned terminals will take three months to be installed. "Installation of the termionals will start in May. It will help citizens to replenish their transport cards, as well as make utility payments ", - said Mehmangizi.
Price of the "Yolkart" transport card - three manats, from which two manats is deposit for insurance, one manat loads to balance. Card could be replenished at least one manat.
In connection with the application of non-cash payment (card system), appropriate devices have been installed in almost 800 buses in Baku. It is planned to install it in all buses in the near future, representative of the Transport Ministry earlier told Trend.