Alimardan Topchibashev`s bust erects in Saint Petersburg
21 April 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
The 40th plenary session of the CIS interparliamentary Assembly commenced in Saint-Petersburg. A bust and exhibition dedicated to the life and activity of outstanding politician, chairman of the parliament of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic Alimardan Topchibashev, who was a member and head of the Muslim group in the State Duma of the Russian Empire of the first convocation (1906-1917), opened as part of the spring session.
Deputy Secretary General of the Council of the Interparliamentary Assembly, representative of the Milli Majlis in the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly Aydin Jafarov thanked the government of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the consulate general of Azerbaijan in Saint Petersburg for the support in creation of the bust to Topchibashev and organizing the exhibition dedicated to his life and activity. On behalf of Speaker of the Council of Federation Valentina Matviyenko, Deputy Speaker of the Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Ilyas Umakhanov thanked President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for the bust to Topchibashev presented to the Interparliamentary Assembly. Chairman of the MM committee, head of the parliamentary delegation of Azerbaijan Arif Rahimzadeh told of the life and fruitful activity of Topchibashev as chairman of the parliament of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and head of the Muslim group in the State Duma of the Russian Empire. He underlined the invaluable contribution of Topchibashev to formation of the Azerbaijani statehood.
Chief of the Department of Public Affairs and Information of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Javanshir Mammadov dwelt upon the facts from the life and multifaceted activity of Topchibashev. The diplomat underlined the role of Topchibashev in the process of democratization of the ADR.
The event was also attended by leadership and representatives of the Interparliamentary Assembly, parliamentary delegation of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, deputy ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Gudsi Osmanov, consul general of Azerbaijan in Saint-Petersburg Elshad Gulamov as well as CIS parliamentarians and representatives of the Russian media.