Social protection of servicemen betters in Azerbaijan
05 April 2014 [09:25] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan strengths the social and legal protection of servicemen, and the members of their families.
"The protection also involves the family members of servicemen, who died during military duty," Defense Ministry's spokesman, Lieutenant-Colonel Vagif Dergahli said.
He said the provisions of the presidential decree "On measures to strengthen social protection of servicemen of the Armed Forces" from December 28, 2011 are implemented to improve servicemen' living conditions.
"Staged financing related to the implementation of this document is provided in the prescribed order," Dergahli noted.
He said the commission created under the decree has presented about 300 permanent flats to servicemen in Baku, Khirdalan and Nakhchivan so far. "Furthermore, up to 500 servicemen and their families provided with accommodation in Baku, Kurdamir and Gusar," he added.
Dergahli said currently, the construction of the new buildings for servicemen is underway.
"Due to the attention and care of the Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev the necessary measures are taken to strengthen social protection of servicemen and their families," he underlined.
He stressed that these issues are constantly in the spotlight of the Defense Ministry, and the works on improving the existing legislation in this area are underway.
"The new bill "On the Status of Servicemen" is on the stage of coordination with the relevant state bodies," he noted. "The bill reflects certain provisions related to the social and legal protection of servicemen and their families, as well as family members of servicemen died during military duty."