Internet security level satisfactory in Azerbaijan
31 March 2014 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Information security of the Internet resources in the Azerbaijani segment of the Internet is at a satisfactory level, E-security Center under the Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and High Technologies told Trend.
E-security Center noted that while nearly 500 websites including those of government agencies faced hacker attacks last year, the functions of most resources have been fully restored.
"Taking into account the fact that one website is hacked every three minutes in the world, then the situation in Azerbaijan can be considered satisfactory. Taking into account last year's figures, the daily number of websites breakups in the AzNET segment equals one or two," the center said.
At present, E-security Center started to provide services to audit Internet resources. Two types of audit services (passive and active) are offered to website owners.
Passive audit provides a cursory analysis for identification of emptiness of Internet resources, and prepares a detailed report on the presence of vulnerabilities and gaps.
Active audit is conducted at a higher level, and the process involves high profile experts, and the audit lasts approximately for a month. During this period the website undergoes thorough verification, and all identified vulnerability is assessed in terms of its criticality.
"All the resources of the structural units of the Ministry of Communications and High- Technologies of Azerbaijan were audited, and the obtained results were presented to the E-security center. Certainly, the obtained results can not be publicized and can provide only a brief example that information security of TASIM resource is at the highest level," the center said.
The decree on the ensuring activities of Centre of Electronic Safety under the Ministry of Communications and information technologies of the Azerbaijan was signed on March 5, 2013.
The decree also approved the regulation of the center. The state body ensuring coordination of activities of subjects of information infrastructure in the field of cybersafety, informing at level of the country about existing and possible electronic threats, education of the population, quotients and other structures (further - users) in the field of cybersafety, and rendering of the methodical help.