Azerbaijani scientist awarded Alfred Nobel medal
19 March 2014 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani scientist was awarded the Alfred Nobel medal,for his contribution to the development of invention.
Moscow has hosted an international scientific-practical conference on evaluation of scientific achievements, which was attended by about 200 scientists from around the world, Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) told Trend.
The Deputy Director of the ANAS Research Institute for Science and Irrigation Erosion, PhD in agricultural sciences Zakir Aliyev was awarded the Nobel Medal. His articles, published in "Basic and applied research" and "Modern problems of science and technology" journals of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences (RANS), were assessed as achievements on the actual problems of science.
The articles were awarded certificates and included in the "Golden Fund of the Russian national science."
At the same time, Aliyev was elected professor of RANS, and his name was included in the "Famous Russian scientists" electronic encyclopedia.
The event was organized by the European scientific and industrial consortium, the board of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, the European Academy of Natural Sciences, the "Publishing House" Academy of Natural Sciences and the editorial board of renowned international scientific journals.