Azerbaijan wins OIC cultural project
14 March 2014 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
The “Cities of common cultural heritage” project by the Culture and Tourism Ministry of Azerbaijan has been chosen the winner among more than 30 projects submitted to the Committee for Economic and Commercial Cooperation of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (COMCEC).
The six-month project will be implemented through a grant to be presented by the Development Bank of Turkey. It will be financed by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The project, which will cover April-September 2014, provides for the studying of potential of cultural tourism, determination of regions with similar peculiarities in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey.
The goal of the project is to ensure competitive and sustainable development of tourism in the COMCEC region, and raise awareness in key tourist markets about the cultural tourism resources of the COMCEC countries.