All new "May 28" metro station closes to opening
01 March 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Reconstruction at the platform and main entrance of the 'May 28' metro station in Baku's centre, is scheduled to be completed before late March 2014, a source in the Baku Metro CJSC told Trend.
Baku Metro said that the renovation at the station is planned to be completed by the celebration of Novruz in Azerbaijan (March 20-21).
"Work at the station is being completed and it is expected that everything will be ready for commissioning by the spring holiday," the source said.
Currently passengers can only use the main exit of the station.
Until the opening of the main entrance, passengers will use the second entrance to the station, located on Salatin Asgarova Street and the one through the 'Jafar Jabbarly' metro station.
The interlocutor also said construction of a new building is being completed. The building is located near the 'May 28' metro station. It will provide the management, organisation and regulation of traffic and the passenger safety in the capital's metro.
"Work at this facility is almost at completion and will be commissioned soon," according to the source.
Currently, the Baku Metro lines run to a distance of 34.6 kilometres. Now the Baku Metro has two lines. In the future, the number of subway lines will be increased to five, with a length up to 119 kilometres and the number of stations up to 76.
Baku Metro has been operating since 1967 and has 23 stations.
Earlier a 20-year programme was adopted for Baku Metro's development.