Baku to take in 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum
24 February 2014 [10:14] - TODAY.AZ
Acropolis Museum in Athens hosted the second meeting devoted to preparations for the 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum, to be held on April 27-30 in Baku, Azerbaijan, with a support from Azerbaijani State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Nizami Ganjavi International Centre and Club of Madrid (Club de Madrid), the committee said.
The meeting heard speeches by the former Latvian President, Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, Club of Madrid President, Vaira Vike-Freiberga, Alexandria Library (Bibliotheca Alexandrina) Director, Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Centre Ismail Serageldin, Acropolis Museum President Dimitrios Pandermalis and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Marianna Vardinoyannis.
The meeting was also attended by former presidents of Albania, Bulgaria, Romania, Latvia, Serbia, the former prime minister of Greece, officials from Georgia, Libya, Egypt, Switzerland, India, Croatia, as well as board members of international organizations such as UNESCO, the UN and the World Academy of Art and Science.