Improvement of healthcare financing and compulsory insurance on agenda in Azerbaijan
22 February 2014 [11:18] - TODAY.AZ
An extended meeting was held on Friday at Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers under chairmanship of Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister, Ali Ahmadov.
The meeting was dedicated to the improvement of healthcare financing and the application of compulsory insurance.
Ahmadov, opening the meeting, said important measures have been taken in recent years to improve the population's social situation, in connection with the rapid development of the country's economy.
During the meeting it was noted that achievements in such areas as improvement of the quality of medical services rendered to the population, a qualitative renewal of healthcare infrastructure, training of personnel and other areas, made it necessary to move to a new stage of reforms.
The issues, put forward by the country's leadership in this area, were then discussed.
Azerbaijan's Healthcare Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, Justice Minister Fikret Mammadov, State Social Protection Fund's Chairman Elman Mehdiyev and officials from other structures spoke about the works regarding fulfilment of the tasks set by the law 'On medical insurance'.
Deputy PM, ending the meeting, stressed the need to accelerate works in the area of application of compulsory medical insurance, which include development of reforms in the healthcare sector, and gave instructions to the relevant authorities.
The meeting decided to establish an ad hoc working group, given the proposals on this issue, put forward during the meeting.