Public services integrate in e-govt portal in Azerbaijan
21 February 2014 [10:13] - TODAY.AZ
The services of state agencies represented on the "electronic government" portal will be integrated by late 2014, Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Iltimas Mammadov said, at the public presentation of the information national space system on Feb. 19.
"This will further enhance the ability to render services to the population," he said.
"The state agencies attach great importance to the development of electronic services," he said. As of 2013, some 735,000 people used 318 services available on the portal."
The 'Electronic Government' website is a key tool for supporting work with citizens and businesses, belonging to the state and private sectors. It aims at reducing the number of documents required by the citizens, with the help of an electronic interaction among different bodies.
The access to the portal is conducted with an e-signature, the identity data of the private entrepreneurs and citizens, verification data (login and password), as well as mobile authentication system, which can be obtained in an electronic form after registering on the portal.