Azerbaijan can be world model of religion and state relationship
18 February 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
The "World Interfaith Harmony: Vital for Peace and Development" conference on the theme of tolerance was held at the at UN headquarters in New York, the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations told Trend on Feb.17.
The conference was held in the framework of the World interfaith harmony week which the UN holds annually, and Azerbaijan's contribution to strengthening inter-religious dialogue and tolerance was particularly underlined.
The UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser during his speech noted that the Azerbaijani government measures to promote religious tolerance and dialogue can be an example for many countries in the region and the world.
A close relationship has been formed between the Alliance and the State Committee, he said.
The High Representative noted that the National Tolerance Center established by the State Committee is designed for training and seminars on religious tolerance and dialogue.
Al-Nasser also added that the alliance is scheduled to visit the facility in the near future.