“Baku combines both ancient and modern architecture” - PHOTOS
13 February 2014 [10:14] - TODAY.AZ
The Italy-based online magazine Marie has published an article hailing development of Azerbaijan`s capital, Baku.
The article provides an insight into the must-see places of the city, which, it says, “combines both ancient and modern architecture”. The article praises Azerbaijan`s economic growth.
The author says that “President Ilham Aliyev who won the third presidential term in a landslide victory, attaches great importance to implementing large-scaled projects aimed at strengthening the country`s European integration”.
The article praises construction works and projects in the capital, including Heydar Aliyev Center, Khazar Islands, Little Venice in Baku Boulevard and Flame Towers.
It highlights the activities of YARAT, a non-profit contemporary art organization founded by Aida Mahmudova.
Marie Claire Italy is a women`s magazine with a strong identity, built on an unmistakable style and image, not only in fashion and beauty but also in news and features.
Completely different from the competitors, the Italian “Marie Claire” has a unique positioning due to an original split in subjects and an impressive editorial structure.
Although “Marie Claire Italy”, is the magazine with the higher and more exclusive positioning in the consumer segment, and is the leader in circulation and advertising pagination.